What about your personal data?

Privacy Policy

Here we explain how we use the data we collect from you when you use our website and when you write e-mails to us.

General

Galila’s P.O.C (www.galilaspoc.com) protects the privacy of its users. When a link takes you to another website, an online application or a social network, you must check the terms and conditions for the processing of personal data used by those responsible for those services.

Our policy is in accordance with:
European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (entered into force on 25 May 2018) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) the Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018

What data we collect

The personal data we collect from you includes:
• Questions, queries or feedback including your email address if you contact us via email.
• Your email address and subscription preferences when you subscribe to the newsletter.
• Tracking information on how you use this site. We use the Google Analytics service for this. This includes IP addresses. This data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing. Google Analytics processes this anonymised information about pages you visit, time spend on our site, how you got to the site, what you click while visiting the site. To provide these services Google Analytics uses cookies. Further information regarding this can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ - you can set your browser not to accept cookies and further information regarding this can be found at www.learn-about-cookies.com/

How we use your data

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data when you contact us via email or via a web form, when you subscribe to email alerts or subscribe to newsletters or when you pay by card over the website.

We only use your data in order to send you news about events, activities, visits or programs at, or related to, Galila’s P.O.C.

We do not provide your data to any third party.
We do not sell data.
We do not share data unless compelled by law.
We only ask for personal information if it is needed to provide a service.

How we store and protect your data

Data that you provide us with is treated with care and managed in accordance with good data management and governance principles & practice. We only keep data for as long as is necessary for business purposes and for as long as the law requires us to.

Withdrawal or modification of your data

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data or to receive communications at any time and effective immediately. You have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose

By sending an e-mail to hello@galilaspoc.com

Or by sending a written notification to the following postal address: 295 Avenue Van Volxem, 1190 Forest, Belgium, stating the reason why you do no longer wish to receive commercial communications via email and/or request access to process, rectify, cancel or oppose your data.

Communication with third parties

Galila’s P.O.C. considers your data as confidential information. We use third party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, event registrations, tickets or publication sales, payments, and any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our entity.

Even if Galila’s P.O.C works in partnership with other legal entities, we will not share your information with any other entity unless we have your permission to do so.

Third-party contractors include for example ticketing for the Collection and for certain events or courses.

Galila’s P.O.C also uses third-party service providers to detect possible fraudulent use of a payment card. These service providers receive the information entered into the website, and information about payment card, purchase, mobile device, computer, software and their location, for fraud detection purposes. By submitting information to make a purchase, the user agrees to this.

Galila’s P.O.C requires its vendors to maintain the security of the information to which they are provided access and restricts the vendors from using the information in any way not expressly authorized by Galila’s P.O.C.

Galila’s P.O.C also engages third-party contractors to analyze the traffic on the website.

Security

Galila’s P.O.C will take any necessary steps to protect your privacy and prevent unauthorized access to files containing the data of its users. However, please bear in mind that Galila’s P.O.C is unable to and cannot guarantee perfect security on the Internet. Therefore, Galila’s P.O.C shall not be held responsible for illegal access to or violations of systems or databases.

Revisions of Privacy policy

It is important for Galila’s P.O.C to keep your personal data up to date and that you inform Galila’s P.O.C of any change as otherwise we can not assure nor verify nor be held liable for their correctness.

If a user does not specifically request the removal of its personal data from www.galilaspoc.com files, its personal data will remain in Galila’s P.O.C files until Galila’s P.O.C deems it appropriate and during the time needed to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected.

Galila’s P.O.C reserves the right to revise its privacy policy at any time, without notice, such changes to be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

Such revisions may arise in in accordance with modified legislative obligations regarding personal data, or other factors. Galila’s P.O.C encourages you to periodically visit this page to review its most current policy. In some cases the user may be notified about changes by additional means, such as by sending an email to the email address available in its file. In some cases, Galila’s P.O.C may request the user’s consent to the changes.

Use of Cookies

www.galilaspoc.com reserves the right to use “cookies” when users are engaged in any kind of use of the website. Users are informed of the possibility of disabling cookies on their computers.

Contact

For more information about our data protection policy, you can write to hello@galilaspoc.com

Newsletter
Join Galila's POC newsletter
Country*
Privacy Policy. Please note you may opt-out at any moment.